They are obtained from fresh marc in order to keep the principal polyphenolic components, and they are immediately dried to preserve its natural qualities.
The main use is for oil making. It has a highly commercial value due to its properties, rich in oleic fatty acid (15 – 20 %) and linoleic acid (69 – 78 %).
It is an important antioxidant because it contains proanthocyanidins, Vitamin E and resveratrol.
It is also used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries.
It might be used as biofuel.
Our seeds are selected to minimize impurities. They have optimum acidity and humidity levels that guarantee the right amount of fat.